jonochshorn.com
[…] • Section 1510.8.2 Bulkheads. Bulkheads used for the shelter of mechanical or electrical equipment or vertical shaft openings in the roof assembly shall comply with Section 1510.2 as penthouses. Bulkheads used for any other purpose shall be considered as an additional story of the building.

Even if Sections 712.1.7 (Atriums) and 712.1.11 (Mezzanine) were both plausible options for categorizing the vertical opening adjacent to the roof-top spaces, the Code requires that Section 712.1.7 (Atriums) govern, since it has more restrictive requirements than does Section 712.1.11 (Mezzanine): Section 102.1 states that "[w]here, in any specific case, different sections of this code specify different materials, methods of construction or other requirements, the most restrictive shall govern."

There are two immediate code violations that follow logically from the mislabeling of the fifth story as a mezzanine within the fourth story.